Skip to content
GetDebtFree.tools
Budget and bills

Budget and bills

Behind on rent: prepare a repayment proposal without missing legal deadlines

Ask whether your landlord will accept a written plan that separates current rent from the amount used to reduce arrears. Keep any notice or court deadline on a separate track: a conversation, partial payment or aid application is not automatic protection from eviction.

First step. Put the latest rent ledger, your payment receipts and any notice together. Write down the earliest action date shown before drafting an offer.

By · Sources checked:

Keep any notes you want before changing language; the next page starts a new worksheet.

Before you start

For U.S. residential renters. State and local rules, the lease, subsidized housing requirements and the stage of any court case matter. This planning worksheet is not a rental agreement or a court response.

1. Check whether there is already a legal deadline

Is this a late-rent reminder, a demand to pay, a termination notice or a court document? Keep the original and copy its dates exactly. The CFPB eviction guide distinguishes situations before a lawsuit, during a case and after an order. If court papers arrived, promptly ask local legal aid and the court clerk about the response procedure and hearing dates. Do not wait for a landlord reply first.

Do not assume that paying part of the rent, applying for assistance or discussing a plan postpones a deadline. Ask a local lawyer how any proposed agreement affects the notice or court case. A housing counselor can help with planning; the court clerk can explain procedure but does not replace legal advice.

2. Reconcile the old balance before proposing installments

Request a dated rent ledger showing each month charged, payments received, assistance credited and separately listed fees. Compare it with your lease and receipts. Mark any disputed or unexplained entry so you can ask about it; do not turn an uncertain balance into an admission that every charge is correct.

Keep current rent separate from arrears. Confirm how the landlord would apply each payment, including an agency payment that arrives later. An expected grant, a pending refund or a security deposit held by the landlord is not money available to spend today. Do not assume the deposit can be used for rent.

3. Test current rent plus catch-up payments

The CFPB describes rent-repayment conversations that may include installments, adjusted dates or other mutually accepted changes. These are options to request, not terms every landlord must offer. Begin with money already available after immediate needs, then test each later date against the income actually available by that date.

Write two separate lines: “current rent due” and “extra toward back rent.” Keep food, necessary transport, utilities, health needs and other obligations visible. If paying current rent already leaves a gap, adding an arrears installment will not fix the problem. Explain the gap and ask about assistance or a different arrangement instead of promising an amount you cannot support.

4. Ask what exactly the agreement changes

A conversation starter: “I want to address the past-due rent and keep current rent from falling further behind. Can we review the balance and discuss ___ on ___, plus current rent as agreed?” Ask for the proposed terms in writing before relying on them.

Check the starting balance, credited payments, installment amounts and dates, current-rent requirement, fees or interest, and how payments are allocated. Ask what happens if income is late, who can approve a change, and whether the entire remaining balance becomes due after a missed installment. Confirm how an existing notice or case is handled. Get local legal advice before accepting language you do not understand, especially a move-out promise, judgment or waiver of rights.

5. Seek local help and check the next rent cycle

USAGov points to emergency rent resources and housing counseling. Ask whether the local program is open, which months it covers, whether landlord participation is needed and how to track the application. Funding and eligibility vary. A housing counselor can help build a proposal; ask whether the agency offers rental counseling and any fee.

Our separate independent project, GetBenefits.tools, explains rent and utility help. It is not a government office or an application service. Use official channels for decisions. Once a payment or award is credited, request an updated ledger so it is not counted twice. Check the next current-rent due date as well as the remaining arrears.

Fictional example: current rent still matters

Assume verified back rent of $900 and normal monthly rent of $1,100. A household proposes a $300 initial payment toward arrears from money already available after immediate essentials. With no added fees or interest and landlord acceptance, the remaining $600 could be spread across six monthly $100 installments. Each of those months would require $1,200: $1,100 current rent plus $100 arrears.

If the next month’s household plan leaves only $1,150 for those two items, the proposal still has a $50 gap. It needs revision before acceptance. No grant, deposit credit or other transaction is included, and the example establishes no legal right to a six-month plan.

Part of the proposalAmount (USD)
Back rent before the initial payment$900
Initial payment toward back rent$300
Remaining back rent: 6 × $100$600
Current rent + monthly arrears installment$1,200
Available for these two items in the next-month scenario$1,150
Gap in that scenario$50

Before you finish

  • Record the stage and dates of every notice or court document.
  • Compare the ledger with receipts; separate disputed fees and current rent.
  • Test the initial payment and future rent-plus-arrears totals.
  • Review the full written terms, including any effect on a notice or case.
  • Track assistance and credited payments; verify the updated balance.

Prepare my rent arrears conversation

Optional notes using general labels. Keep your lease, address, court papers and other personal documents in your own secure records.

Optional notes stay in this page's memory. This worksheet does not send or save your entries. Do not enter account numbers, passwords, Social Security numbers, or other private information. Downloading or printing creates a copy you control.

Confirm the notice deadlines, then use these notes to request a written proposal. This sheet is not a document to file in court.

Questions you may have

Must a landlord accept my proposed plan?

Do not assume so. Obligations and tenant protections depend on local law, the lease and any housing program. Ask about available options and get local advice if the response affects a notice or case.

Can I use my security deposit as the first installment?

Do not count it as available cash. Its use depends on the lease and applicable law; obtain specific advice or an authorized written arrangement before relying on it.

What if I have a court date while we negotiate?

Keep the court process separate. Verify required filings and hearings with the court and legal aid; a negotiation does not automatically cancel them.

What if rental aid is approved after I start paying?

Confirm which months the agency payment covers and ask for a revised ledger and installment balance. Count the credit once, when applied, and clarify any overpayment or remaining obligation with the agency and landlord.

Sources

Choose your next step